Haryana GK Quiz No. 12

Haryana GK Quiz, Objective Questions No. 12: Haryana General Knowledge (GK) Objective Questions with Answer in Sample Question Paper with Collection of 10 Quiz from Haryana GK and India GK for HPSC Pre, HSSC, HTET, Haryana Police, Patwari, teachers and other competitive examinations.  Candidates having Android smart Phone can download our following free educations Mobile app in Hindi and English or follow us on social media like Facebook or Google+:
“Samanya Gyan” App in हिंदी: http://tinyurl.com/HindiGK
“India GK” App in English: http://tinyurl.com/IndiaGK
Haryana GK Quiz No. 12: 

Under the Hindu Adoptions and Maintenance Act a wife will not be entitled to maintenance if?
A. She is unchaste
B. Her husband has ceased to be a Hindu
C. She is suffering from a venereal disease in communicable form
D. All of the above
Answer: A

A Nikah solemnised in the absence of Qazi is?
A. Valid
B. Void
C. Irregular
D. None of the above
Answer: A

As a general rule interest in the coparcenary property is acquired by virtue of?
A. Birth
B. Inheritance
C. Marriage
D. None of the above
Answer: A

Customs are an important source of Hindu Law One of the following is not a necessary feature of Customs?
A. Uniformity
B. Certainty
C. Conformity with public policy
D. None of the above
Answer: D

The term ‘offence’ is defined under Section of IPC?
A. 41
B. 42
C. 40
D. 43
Answer: C

In the IPC nothing is an offence when it is done by a child below?
A. 12 years of age
B. Above seven but below 12 years of age
C. Below14 years of age
D. None of the above
Answer: D

A under the influence of grave provocation by Z kills Y, Z’s child A is guilty of?
A. Culpable homicide
B. Murder
C. Grievous hurt
D. No offence as he was under provocation
Answer: B

Under section 376 of the IPC A public servant committing raps on a woman in his custody shall be punishable with?
A. Rigorous imprisonment up to 7years
B. Rigorous imprisonment of at least 8years
C. Rigorous imprisonment up to 10years
D. None of the above
Answer: D

A crime under section 399 can sufficiently attract punishment under the IPC at the stage of?
A. Intention
B. Preparation
C. Attempt
D. Commission
Answer: B

Section 511 of the India Penal Code applies to offences punish able under the?
A. Indian Penal Code
B. Any Special Law
C. Any Local Law
D. All of the above
Answer: A

About the author: Haryana GK

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *